Articles Posted in Auto Accidents
[…] Pike County Sheriff’s deputies believe a combination of alcohol and speed caused a fatal collision on Highway 109.

A Lincoln Navigator and Toyota collided because neither driver stopped at the highway intersection. One driver was arrested after receiving medical treatment, and charged with driving under the influence, vehicular homicide, driving without a license, and several other traffic offenses.

Car Crash Causes

Yes. Truck drivers, taxi operators, Uber drivers, and other commercial operators are common carriers in Georgia. So, under Section 46-9-1 of the Georgia Code, they must “use extraordinary diligence” as they operate their motor vehicles. Additionally, “no excuse avails them unless the loss was occasioned by the act of God or the public enemies of the state.” That is one of the highest commercial driver standards of care in the country. The higher duty of care directly affects crash liability issues, as outlined below.

The higher standard of care makes it easier for a Marietta personal injury lawyer to prove negligence, or a lack of care.